Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

THE FRIENDS OF WORTHING HOSPITALS

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

• Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

• Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

• The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs the processing of personal data.

 

  1. Who are we?

The Friends of Worthing Hospitals is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Friends of Worthing Hospitals complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping your personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in as specified in our Constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities, and services running at The Friends of Worthing Hospitals or in any of its services;

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent needs to be gained so that we can keep you informed about your role, news, events, activities, and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about organisational events;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

 

Processing is carried out provided: –

  • The processing relates only to individuals with a connection to The Friends of Worthing Hospitals or any of its services and
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for purposes connected with the organisation. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Data Protection Act and under the requirements of General Data Protection.

When we no longer require your personal information, it will be erased from our systems.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Friends of Worthing Hospitals holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Friends of Worthing Hospitals corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Friends of Worthing Hospitals to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that The Friends of Worthing Hospitals provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) (Please note that this only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) (Please note that this only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority): direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics):
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact The Friends of Worthing Hospitals, Worthing Hospital, Lyndhurst Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2DH.

Email – info@friendsofworthinghospitals.co.uk

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.